Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

PC problems/recommendations

Moderators: MichaelP, Tinka

User avatar
Jorge22
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9829
Joined: 21 May 2003 04:26
Location: Portugal (Porto area)

Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by Jorge22 » 10 Jan 2019 13:33

I'm sure this kind of thing must have been reported before (somewhere) but it's freaking me out.

I now have a Windows 10 Home edition 64 bits on a HP Pavilion 595 P-0001NP with the Nvidia Geforce GTX (they say GTX but I think that must be a typo and it must be GT) 1030 DDR5, Direct X 12.

I'm trying to continue playing Another Winter Forest (with the Cakeworld Rebake exe as the original messed things up - at least for me, can't speak for everyone) and when I click on the exe the screen appears with the letters and images all messed up and it definitely doesn't run - it actually crashes. I'm afraid this could happen to other levels too! Or this one, honestly, I'd love to finish it.

I've updated all the drivers.

Well, I tried to set it to compatibility mode in 7 (my previous system, in which all worked fine) and XP in the sort of automatized way Win 10 gives you and I get the same thing nonetheless.

What should I do about it? I mean, I'm sure there's some obvious solution...

Many, many thanks.
Image

jeff sadler
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: 25 Jul 2018 01:59
Location: London

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by jeff sadler » 10 Jan 2019 14:52

Good day
same time I get the words mix up and find a restart pressing the Ctrl button as the game starts give me the set up option.
I set the game to 640+480 32bit
and the game starts ok.
hope that of help to you.
happy raiding.
Jeff Sadler

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11661
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by vimmers » 10 Jan 2019 14:55

first of all congrats with your new pc
second
when you started the game for first time was there a
a setup new config
be sure that you have the same screen resolution
like you have on the desktop
you don't need to set it in compatibility
if you shall do anything in the compatibility mode
try to tick the deactivate fullscreen optimizing
you can also tick run as administrator

thirth
try first the exe provided with Another Winter Forest

forth/4
goto controlpanel/system(advanced systemconfig
and tick let windows choose the best config for your pc

i also had trouble when i started with win 10
but 1 thing there helped me was to install
the last revolution
then use the config file from that

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11661
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by vimmers » 10 Jan 2019 14:57

jeff sadler wrote:
10 Jan 2019 14:52
Good day
same time I get the words mix up and find a restart pressing the Ctrl button as the game starts give me the set up option.
I set the game to 640+480 32bit
and the game starts ok.
hope that of help to you.
happy raiding.
Jeff Sadler
you can only do that on patched files

User avatar
Jorge22
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9829
Joined: 21 May 2003 04:26
Location: Portugal (Porto area)

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by Jorge22 » 10 Jan 2019 15:20

Thank you both. :)

Yes. There was that setup config screen and I simply clicked on it mechanically as I did in the past. :facepalm:

-----------

So how do I fix that exactly?
Image

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11661
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by vimmers » 10 Jan 2019 18:03

just do as jeff sadler said
if you can do it with Cakeworld Rebake.exe
the config you make
will influence all tr4 levels
until you change it again

just checked you can do config winterforest.exe

User avatar
Jorge22
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9829
Joined: 21 May 2003 04:26
Location: Portugal (Porto area)

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by Jorge22 » 10 Jan 2019 20:09

I'll only be able to try that tomorrow but thanks again. Both of you.

Win 10 seems ok-ish, certainly more than 8 and 8.1. But it's still too bossy in things like undoing things I did (like, for instance, associating a format to, say, Irfanview) - that's just mean competition. Or things I still don't understand like I can see the spaces taken in a partition but it's like I can't open it and see the actual files inside. As weird as it gets. But I'm sure I have a lot to learn...
Image

User avatar
Jorge22
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9829
Joined: 21 May 2003 04:26
Location: Portugal (Porto area)

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by Jorge22 » 11 Jan 2019 10:51

Help again, please.

I did it as Jeff said: 640 x 480 32 bit and the same thing happens, no changes whatsoever. Could it be because the PC doesn't run on 32 bit?

What?

I tried the same with 1920 x 1980 (the screen resolution) and it's still the same.

I think I tried just about everything. I'm running out of ideas.

______________________________________________________

And I just tried with Late for Christmas - same thing happened. The only thing that works in both is the load screen.
Image

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11661
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by vimmers » 11 Jan 2019 13:23

have you tried some of the things i wrote in 3th post
also have you tried to mess around with the geforce software program
if i recall you can add tr to it
can't help you with that now
cos i only have a intel gpu in my laptop

User avatar
Jorge22
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9829
Joined: 21 May 2003 04:26
Location: Portugal (Porto area)

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by Jorge22 » 11 Jan 2019 13:32

Hmm... I did try all that indeed.

I didn't know I could add TR to Geforce, you mean Classic TR, right? I don't even know how to do that but I'll see...

Thanks for trying to help. Not being able to play my TR games is the hugest pain in the ***.
Image

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11661
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by vimmers » 11 Jan 2019 13:41

tell me can your monitor handle 1920x1080

User avatar
Jorge22
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9829
Joined: 21 May 2003 04:26
Location: Portugal (Porto area)

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by Jorge22 » 11 Jan 2019 14:01

Yes, that's precisely how it is set.
Image

jeff sadler
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: 25 Jul 2018 01:59
Location: London

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by jeff sadler » 11 Jan 2019 14:42

Good day Jorge22
If you are running the game using compatiblilly setting, you may need to remove the setting, as they maybe over riding the game options.
I find if the game start up screen is all mess up, the game is trying to start in the lowest setting, on a higher screen (monitor) setting.
Why this happen I do not Known.
You do not need to change the video Card setting, Unless you wish to change the Screen (monitor) setting.
Best to let windows do all that and windows will allow the game setting to set the screen for best to play.
I use the Win 10 in the public library, and only need the change the game start up setting to play, this I set to 640+480 32 bit.
The Trle and NG software are great to use and there are no bugs, remove the compatiblilly setting and set the game option up, Win 10 with do the rest.
I personally would not have gone for the 64 bit system, my video card memory only 2 gigs so no need for the higher system to run it.
Hope you enjoy your new computer, and get things up and running.
Check out the blender.org web sit
Happy raiding.
Jeff Sadler

User avatar
Jorge22
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9829
Joined: 21 May 2003 04:26
Location: Portugal (Porto area)

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by Jorge22 » 11 Jan 2019 16:16

My ram is 8 gig etc.......

Anyway, I did set it to 650 x 480 42 bit and what I got (besides a crash) was a huge screen.

But maybe it's the compatibility, I don't know. Windows has automatically (I think... What do I remember?) set it to XP.
Image

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11661
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Help! I can't run it on Win 10!

Post by vimmers » 11 Jan 2019 17:14

Jorge22 wrote:
11 Jan 2019 14:01
Yes, that's precisely how it is set.
i mean your old monitor
not the graphic card
if you had a 4k monitor your card could probably show that
try to set the graphic between
650 x 480 and 1920x1080
and set it to play in windows mode

and where is that Another Winter Forest stored ????

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests