Changing the resolution

PC problems/recommendations

Moderators: MichaelP, Tinka

Post Reply
User avatar
manarch2
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9084
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 17:29
Location: Germany

Changing the resolution

Post by manarch2 » 24 Sep 2011 16:18

I want to change the monitor resolution of a certain game that doesn't have a setup in the pack. How can I make the setup "fit" to the game?
Image

User avatar
Soul
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6092
Joined: 08 Oct 2008 23:10
Location: Austria

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by Soul » 24 Sep 2011 16:25

"A certain game" still means C-Level, right?

If so, you'll just have to create your own setup:
-> Rightclick the tomb4.exe and choose "Verknüpfung erstellen" (no idea what's that in english but you're german either way - most likely "create shortcut")
-> Rightclick the shortcut and choose "Eigenschaften" (Properties?)
-> The next window will show you the path of the shortcut ("Ziel"). Vlick into this window, and add " setup" at the end (WITH the space, but without the quotation mark)

Click OK and when you now run this shortcut, the setup will start.

User avatar
Scottie
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 8284
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 17:44
Location: Kassel, Germany

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by Scottie » 24 Sep 2011 16:28

Soul

That must be -setup, not setup alone :wink:
Resistance is futile

User avatar
Soul
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6092
Joined: 08 Oct 2008 23:10
Location: Austria

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by Soul » 24 Sep 2011 16:34

Oh you're right...It's been some time since I created the last setup...I started to just live with fat Lara ^^

User avatar
Scottie
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 8284
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 17:44
Location: Kassel, Germany

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by Scottie » 24 Sep 2011 16:38

You must have big muscles in your arms... :devil2:
Resistance is futile

User avatar
manarch2
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9084
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 17:29
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by manarch2 » 24 Sep 2011 16:38

I tried both versions, [-setup] directly doesn't work while clicking on OK, [ setup] works but when I click on the shortcut nothing happens.
Image

User avatar
manarch2
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9084
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 17:29
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by manarch2 » 24 Sep 2011 16:42

OK it worked with Soul's version when changing the name of the .exe (I play Quest of Gold, and it's called Gold.exe). Strange.
Image

User avatar
Soul
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6092
Joined: 08 Oct 2008 23:10
Location: Austria

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by Soul » 24 Sep 2011 16:45

Scottie wrote:You must have big muscles in your arms... :devil2:
:lol:

@manarch: The right line to add is " -setup" (again with the space, but without the quotationmarks)

User avatar
manarch2
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9084
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 17:29
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by manarch2 » 24 Sep 2011 16:50

Well, I wrote as follows and it worked:

Image
Image

User avatar
manarch2
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9084
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 17:29
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by manarch2 » 24 Sep 2011 16:56

OK, now nothing works again. :(
Image

User avatar
Soul
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6092
Joined: 08 Oct 2008 23:10
Location: Austria

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by Soul » 24 Sep 2011 16:58

The only thing that works is the creating of a new path - but it#s leading to the nirvana :D

Try it out with " -setup" and it should work (and also change the tomb4.exe into gold.exe, as the exe is named this way)

EDIT:
Image

User avatar
manarch2
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9084
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 17:29
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by manarch2 » 24 Sep 2011 17:15

Now, it works again, but definately not with [-setup] (using Gold.exe however). Your wrong hint proved to be correct for me. In the last few months, my laptop seems to have a very strange own life.
Image

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11767
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by vimmers » 25 Sep 2011 03:11

if u have trle installed all u need is use that setup
cos it infect on all trle games

User avatar
manarch2
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9084
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 17:29
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the resolution

Post by manarch2 » 25 Sep 2011 09:33

I have tried that before. Indeed it "infects" other games in some things, like when I click on "windowed mode" then all games are on windowed mode, but the resolution gets restored after quitting the game the trle setup refers to.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests