Script2 Problems

builders help builders

Moderator: eTux

Post Reply
User avatar
God Horus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: 08 Mar 2008 16:38

Script2 Problems

Post by God Horus » 09 Mar 2008 02:00

Hi,

I'm new here, and am having major Script2 problems. Anything I enter, does not work ingame. I compile, and drag into the main TRLE folder, but ingame it won't work. I have everything working, I have the scripted parameter option enabled, but in game nothing I enter actually carries through. Do you have any idea what the problem could be? I downloaded updates and stuff today.

User avatar
God Horus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: 08 Mar 2008 16:38

Post by God Horus » 09 Mar 2008 18:39

Anyone?

User avatar
JesseG
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1243
Joined: 10 Mar 2006 21:33
Location: Connecticut, USA

Post by JesseG » 09 Mar 2008 20:01

Hello, user with a similar name to mine. :) Patience is key in the trle community when looking for help. Also not everyone uses script2, including mac builders like myself, so those who can help with this will be fewer than expected.

User avatar
Daoine Sidhe
Member
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: 18 Mar 2005 17:58
Location: Bhujerba
Contact:

Post by Daoine Sidhe » 10 Mar 2008 16:32

Hi,

I'm using script2. :)

You need TREP to activate the Draco patches to load script2 via tomb4.
U need "Enable eSSe add-on files loading" and "Scripted parameters: Episodes I \II\III"
Further u need "Extend tomb4 size" and - but I'm not really sure - the advanced savegame management.
This should work - for me it does. :)
Victory needs no explanation, Defeat allows none.
Image

User avatar
God Horus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: 08 Mar 2008 16:38

Post by God Horus » 10 Mar 2008 21:40

Thank you so much, I will try this.

~EDIT - yeah, i have all that enabled!
~edit 2, can I just upload my stuff so you guys can check it out?

User avatar
Daoine Sidhe
Member
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: 18 Mar 2005 17:58
Location: Bhujerba
Contact:

Post by Daoine Sidhe » 11 Mar 2008 16:54

Sure, show your script2 here, maybe we can find the problem.
Victory needs no explanation, Defeat allows none.
Image

User avatar
God Horus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: 08 Mar 2008 16:38

Post by God Horus » 11 Mar 2008 17:07

Thank you so much! Here it is: http://www.sendspace.com/file/f7pmo2

Now, the mirror line is all I have, it won't work ingame. I also tried a mirror of floor0, and that won't work either.

User avatar
Daoine Sidhe
Member
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: 18 Mar 2005 17:58
Location: Bhujerba
Contact:

Post by Daoine Sidhe » 12 Mar 2008 15:23

What exactly did not working?
script2 wrote:
HealthAtStartup= 1000 ; Start-up HP.
AirAtStartup= 1800 ; Start-up air.
..
PistolTargDistance= 8192 ; Pistols targeting distance.
RevolverTargDistance= 8192 ; Revolver targeting distance.
UziTargDistance= 8192 ; Uzis targeting distance.
ShotgunTargDistance= 8192 ; Shotgun targeting distance.
GrenadeTargDistance= 8192 ; Grenadegun targeting distance.
CrossbowTargDistance= 8192 ; Crossbow targeting distance.
..
If u use default values, u don't need to insert it to script2. If u don't need them, then the default ones from aliases.txt will be used. U can delete such lines from script2.

Mhmm. I can't see what's the problem is so far.
Have u the last draco patch and syntax file? What version of trep and esse?
Can u upload the *.tps file?
Victory needs no explanation, Defeat allows none.
Image

User avatar
God Horus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: 08 Mar 2008 16:38

Post by God Horus » 12 Mar 2008 22:14

Yes, I downloaded all of the latest ones from the TREP page. But, I have one more question before I upload the TREP preset, is there any other way (ANY OTHER WAY AT ALL!) to get Lara to reflect on the floor, other than NGLE or TREP? Like using normal script entries?

User avatar
God Horus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: 08 Mar 2008 16:38

Post by God Horus » 15 Mar 2008 22:57

Anyone?

Neso
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1107
Joined: 30 Aug 2007 18:12
Location: France

Post by Neso » 16 Mar 2008 12:52

No, there's not.

Originally, only a mirror effect on a wall is possible with LE. (and only ONE mirror per level)
Image Image

User avatar
God Horus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: 08 Mar 2008 16:38

Post by God Horus » 23 Mar 2008 19:25

I asked someone, and they said I can get Lara to reflect on the floor using objects. Is this possible?

User avatar
piega
Member
Member
Posts: 686
Joined: 30 Nov 2001 18:27
Contact:

Post by piega » 23 Mar 2008 21:50

No, Lara is an animating object thus no object can travel with her. Script2 works very good and simple. You can use mirror in 50 rooms per level! Be sure you also have the multi mirror patch enabled in the custom patches setup!
Image

User avatar
God Horus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: 08 Mar 2008 16:38

Post by God Horus » 24 Mar 2008 17:45

Well, sadly, I give up! I have everything enabled, the entries don't work, so I sadly give up. I made the mirrored rooms darker now, so you barely see a reflection (even though it is still there), so it makes sense that you don't see Lara.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests