How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

PC problems/recommendations

Moderator: Tinka

Post Reply
User avatar
scottchu
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1387
Joined: 13 May 2003 17:46
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by scottchu » 30 Mar 2018 18:12

Should I run virtual box or xp mode so that I can run 32bit tomb4.exe under 32bit Windows under Win7 64bit?
I may get older, but my heart for Lara is always young!
msn: scottchu_tw@hotmail.com
yahoo: scottchu.tw
icq:73245343
email: scottchu.tw@gmail.com
Image

User avatar
psiko
Member
Member
Posts: 694
Joined: 02 Dec 2001 01:56

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by psiko » 30 Mar 2018 20:22

you don't need to do any setup :)
all 32 bit exe's run normally in a 64 bit OS
problem is the opposite: 64 bit exe's cannot run on 32 bit OS :)

just run the graphics setup on your 'first' execution of the tomb4.exe on your new OS, and you're done :)

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 7133
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by SuzanneJack » 29 Apr 2018 15:09

I just installed Win7 64 bit, but my games don't work. Do I have to have the level editor? If so where can I find it? It say's Failed to setup DirectX
Thank you

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11147
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by vimmers » 29 Apr 2018 15:59

install directx
or else get leveleditor here http://www.tombraiderchronicles.com/tr5 ... index.html

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 7133
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by SuzanneJack » 29 Apr 2018 18:37

Thanks vimmers, I downloaded both. Do I have to do anything after downloading TRLE editor within the folder?

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 7133
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by SuzanneJack » 29 Apr 2018 18:53

When I click on tomb4 it say's failed to setup directx again :bigcry:

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11147
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by vimmers » 29 Apr 2018 22:08

just ignore that error

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 7133
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by SuzanneJack » 29 Apr 2018 22:39

Then it goes back to desktop :? I guess I have to put my new computer with win 10 installed, but I'm scared because I lost all my file on this computer, when the only reason I installed win 7 was to save my files on my book which are now all gone! I used to be computer savvy, but with my brain injury I'm not any more :(

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11147
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by vimmers » 30 Apr 2018 04:15

i come to think of
have you updated your graphic driver
+ maybe you can use this
http://www.tombraiderchronicles.com/windows7/patch.html

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 7133
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by SuzanneJack » 30 Apr 2018 14:26

Downloading now...thanks vims

That is for XP & Vista?

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11147
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by vimmers » 30 Apr 2018 14:57

dunno there stay windows7 on the site

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 7133
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by SuzanneJack » 03 May 2018 23:27

Nothing works! :bigcry: I am TR addiction and can't play any games! :angry: DirectX failed for setup again. I can't even play Big Fish.

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11147
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by vimmers » 04 May 2018 01:19

can you do this for me dear
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... -dxdiagexe
also make a screenshot of the DirectX failed for setup error

User avatar
LoreRaider
Member
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 17:12
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by LoreRaider » 10 Jun 2018 09:34

The DirectX error is caused by using "Core Design MMX etc..." option in output settings of the setup, using the other, " Microsoft Hardware.." should fix the issue ;)
Image

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 7133
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: How to run trle level under Win7 64bit

Post by SuzanneJack » 14 Jun 2018 20:30

vimmers wrote:
04 May 2018 01:19
can you do this for me dear
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... -dxdiagexe
also make a screenshot of the DirectX failed for setup error
Geez vimmers...I just saw this. I did have my daughter hook up both new computer's with windows 10. I'm sorry I didn't get back to you, but thank you for all your help on this forum. :angel: :2thumbsup:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests