Running HyperSquare in 1920x1080?

PC problems/recommendations

Moderator: Tinka

Post Reply
User avatar
SlyRaider
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 70
Joined: 11 Sep 2014 09:07
Location: France
Contact:

Running HyperSquare in 1920x1080?

Post by SlyRaider » 07 May 2017 05:41

Hello. :)

As I bought a new laptop one month ago, I wanted to try HyperSquare by Psyko... but I got some problem with the screen. I don't understand why the game doesn't want to run in 1920x1080, that is yet my resolution screen. Take a look at this screen:

Image

The picture is in 1920x1080, but the game is zoomed. A big part of the menu is hidden. :(

This is my setup configuration.

Image

Do you know what can I do to have a full menu with my resolution?

SlyRaider

PS: I hope my english is not too bad. :blush:
I'm a french fan of the Tomb Raider Saga. I've my own website, my own FB page and my own YT channel.

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 10525
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: Running HyperSquare in 1920x1080?

Post by vimmers » 07 May 2017 06:07

you can try to right click the tomb4.exe or i think it's named hypersquare.exe
compatibility
tick the box
deactivate screen scale
Image
rgs vimmers
hit f5 often in the forum

User avatar
SlyRaider
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 70
Joined: 11 Sep 2014 09:07
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Running HyperSquare in 1920x1080?

Post by SlyRaider » 07 May 2017 08:18

Hey, I didn't know that option... it's perfect now! Thank you very much. :D
I'm a french fan of the Tomb Raider Saga. I've my own website, my own FB page and my own YT channel.

User avatar
psiko
Member
Member
Posts: 611
Joined: 02 Dec 2001 01:56

Re: Running HyperSquare in 1920x1080?

Post by psiko » 08 May 2017 22:53

Glad you solved, I hope you are enjoying it, even if first 2 levels are hard :)
How is it running on a Intel HD Graphics GPU? :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests