Executable text error

PC problems/recommendations

Moderators: MichaelP, Tinka

Post Reply
User avatar
DJ Full
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6868
Joined: 02 Nov 2010 04:02

Executable text error

Post by DJ Full » 13 Sep 2011 13:35

In case of certain games, e.g. Trix's The Lion Sleeps Tonight and Shariq Shukur's First Level, replacing .exe with the widescreen one (1,25MB) causes THIS to happen:

Pause menu
Image
Control Configuration
Image
Inventory
Image

In case of some other games, this doesn't apply and .exes can be interchanged. It's rather not a matter of .dll, because old executables don't need them. What can be the reason?
MAKE WIDESHOT GREAT AGAIN

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9094
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Re: Executable text error

Post by Dutchy » 13 Sep 2011 20:03

Had something like this in my steampunk level. Replaced the Font PC in the wad with a fresh one and it was OK again, don't ask me why...

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9094
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Re: Executable text error

Post by Dutchy » 13 Sep 2011 20:06

"SOMETIMES, THERE COMES A DAY IN A MAN'S LIFE...
...WHEN HE REALIZES HE PLAYED THE WHOLE TR1 WITHOUT SOUNDTRACK... "

:lol: You must be getting old too :lol:

User avatar
DJ Full
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6868
Joined: 02 Nov 2010 04:02

Re: Executable text error

Post by DJ Full » 16 Sep 2011 17:22

I simply didn't know the "Sold Out" version has CD triggers messed up. So I assumed the game is SUPPOSED to be completely silent, and I liked it - as no other TR I played before had such climate... Yes, one day I will have to replay the whole thing. It might be much more entertaining WITH music.
MAKE WIDESHOT GREAT AGAIN

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests