Monitor flashes using Audio converter

PC problems/recommendations

Moderators: MichaelP, Tinka

Post Reply
User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9172
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Monitor flashes using Audio converter

Post by Dutchy » 22 Feb 2008 21:41

Lately when converting audio MP3's into Wavs, my monitor acts strangely, looks like it turns off and on every time with a lot of clicking noises.

Didn't have this before?? Can't find the reason and have no idea if it can damage anything

User avatar
quarrystile
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1184
Joined: 05 Nov 2006 13:18
Location: My own little world, Lara, me and a couple of baddies UK

Post by quarrystile » 23 Feb 2008 14:17

Hi Duchy :hi: ( I enjoyed your BtB level )

Is the clicking the same sort of clicking you get when the monitor changes screen resolution?
If so, I think it could most likely damage your monitor if the clicking is happening a lot, and rapidly.
An audio converter should never mess around with your monitor in the first place. Just doesn't make sense.
Is it a new converter you are using, or is it one you always use?
You could uninstall and reinstall it to see if that cures the problem, or have you tried that?
Image

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9172
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Post by Dutchy » 25 Feb 2008 08:10

Thanks quarry, hope you liked the name too ????

It happens when I use the "normal" start me file, included in the downloaded levels. It is a new thing as I never saw it before, now I turn off the monitor right after opening that executable.

Don't know about the click when changing resolution, but I hear a click like that when the PC is starting up.

Monitor is set at 1024x768 32 bit-DPI 96. Strange thing is that I can't imagine what opening an MP3 to convert to Wav would do to make my monitor go like that...

User avatar
Scottie
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 8284
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 17:44
Location: Kassel, Germany

Post by Scottie » 25 Feb 2008 08:56

I think, your Monitor lost the Signal from your PC. So I believe, that the Problem lies in the PC. Maybe the power adaptor, coz the PC drives with high power while he`s converting the MP3`s. Or it`s the CPU. Could you go into the BIOS and set the multiplier of the CPU half or one point down? Or your display card have a little damage. Do you have another card to test it?

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9172
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Post by Dutchy » 25 Feb 2008 11:06

Nope, no other card available and I'm not going to mess with the inside of the thing. I'll just turn off the monitor while converting.
Only happens then...
:idea: Or maybe I have to convince :kiss2: :hug: my :gorgeous: that this PC needs replacement... :D

User avatar
snork
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 4195
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 11:10
Location: northern Germany, baltic coast line

Post by snork » 25 Feb 2008 17:51

When you look into the properties of the madplay.exe, in the compatability tab there is an option something like "always execute in 640x480" .
Make sure this is not ticked.

Either the madplay.exe in the Levelmanager folder, or does it happen also when you use a startme.exe / madplay.exe you find in a level download ?
Thou shall not mess with Lara's resting animation. NEVER. EVER!

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9172
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Post by Dutchy » 25 Feb 2008 21:28

I never use Levelmanager, I like to have control over things myself :wink:

When I look at the properties of the downloaded Madplay startme, the run in 640 x 480 box isn't checked...

User avatar
Gerty
Mod
Mod
Posts: 9619
Joined: 28 Aug 2001 23:55
Location: Holland

Post by Gerty » 25 Feb 2008 21:43

Sorry Andre, I couldn't resist, as this is probably what causes it

http://trle-community.net/viewtopic.php?t=21572

(runs away, laughing)
Oops, I did it again... Image

User avatar
snork
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 4195
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 11:10
Location: northern Germany, baltic coast line

Post by snork » 25 Feb 2008 21:45

Well, I was afraid from the beginning that that would have been too easy.

Only thing I can think of now is www.tombraiderforums.com Tech support.
They have some wise ones over there. Are you a member there ?
You will most likely need to download , run and post the results (copy and paste) of this diagnostic tool anyway :
Diagnose.exe from trchronicles.com / tombraiderhub.com

You can also run it and copy results into a post here and I will repeat them over there if you are no member there / don't want to become one.
Me too I registered there because of technical problems with TR3 :lol:

:lol: I think to know whats behind Gerty's link without following it :lol:
Thou shall not mess with Lara's resting animation. NEVER. EVER!

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9172
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Post by Dutchy » 26 Feb 2008 09:24

Gerty wrote:Sorry Andre, I couldn't resist, as this is probably what causes it

http://trle-community.net/viewtopic.php?t=21572

(runs away, laughing)
Nope, that only makes my eyes blink and my mouth water... :lol:

User avatar
quarrystile
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1184
Joined: 05 Nov 2006 13:18
Location: My own little world, Lara, me and a couple of baddies UK

Post by quarrystile » 26 Feb 2008 20:02

Dutchy wrote:
Gerty wrote:Sorry Andre, I couldn't resist, as this is probably what causes it

http://trle-community.net/viewtopic.php?t=21572

(runs away, laughing)
Nope, that only makes my eyes blink and my mouth water...
:lol:
Well, thats the problem..... It is not your monitor that is blinking, and if your mouth is watering.... keep away from anything electrical !!

:lol:
Image

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9172
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Post by Dutchy » 27 Feb 2008 14:22

:lol: :lol: Could it be as simple as that :roll:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests