I can't change the graphical resolution in trle

PC problems/recommendations

Moderators: MichaelP, Tinka

Post Reply
User avatar
huif
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 63
Joined: 06 Feb 2005 10:04
Location: Belgium
Contact:

I can't change the graphical resolution in trle

Post by huif » 29 Dec 2006 10:52

Everytime i want to change the resolution for playing custom levels, it has nog effect, i use the trle (last version 1.4) - then i go to "level editor - change graphical and audio settings of level editor" but it has no effect, can somebody help me please

User avatar
bedazzled
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1763
Joined: 10 Jun 2003 23:21

Post by bedazzled » 29 Dec 2006 11:21

That's the wrong way to do it for playing levels.
You should go to setup Tomb Raider from the start menu. :)

Programs>Core Design>Tomb Raider Level Editor>Setup Tomb Raider.
A well turned bottom is a beautiful thing to behold.
A well spanked bottom is a beautiful thing to be holding.

User avatar
huif
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 63
Joined: 06 Feb 2005 10:04
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by huif » 29 Dec 2006 11:48

Thanks for the info, i just found another thread about this problem - it seems that the resolution does change, but if you ckeck it again (change graphical settings... with trlm) it gives you the misleading information about the lowest settings

QRS
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4720
Joined: 29 Mar 2005 15:37

Post by QRS » 29 Dec 2006 19:51

You can change the resolution in the level manager or the original way. The result will be the same as the LM will just run the original setup program ;)

And yes, the setup will change but it is a bit confusing...as you expect to see those changes the next time you run the setup...and then it is default again... no idea why it acts like this.

Just make your changes via the LM or the setup program and run the game. Things will be changed :D
Currently playing: Babylon Is Fallen

User avatar
Addictor
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 09:36
Location: 38°22'12.73"N 22° 4'43.42"E

Post by Addictor » 31 Dec 2006 16:54

changing resolution ingame:
while playing a level one can step through the possible resolutions (of tomb 4?) with the key combinations ALT++ and ALT+-.
+/- keys on the rightmost keypad (numberpad?)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests