Brad's stupid questions thread

builders help builders

Moderator: eTux

User avatar
Skyld
Member
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 07 Jan 2006 21:52
Location: Londinium
Contact:

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Skyld » 16 Oct 2010 18:08

Hey. Sorry for the late reply.

Other levels convert and play with no problems.

There are 98 objects (27 of which are moveables), 13 rooms, and the TGA file is 1.78mb.

I'm not sure which parts of the conversion log refer to memory, so I'll show all of it:

Image

Thanks
carrot on a stick lol

aktrekker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 66
Joined: 28 Sep 2010 08:30

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by aktrekker » 17 Oct 2010 07:37

Doesn't seem to be using much memory at all. Odd error.

Looking back at the crash report it says the title level does not have the NG headers.
Try converting the title level to v50 and rebuild it. There might be a problem going from v49 to v50.

User avatar
Skyld
Member
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 07 Jan 2006 21:52
Location: Londinium
Contact:

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Skyld » 19 Oct 2010 13:12

Hey.

It seems I'm using v49 of NG room edit. I have the most recent versions of Tomb_NextGeneration.dll (1.2.2.2) and NG Center/Scripter (1.2.250). I've tried the "check for updates" button in NGLE, but that just takes me to the TRNG homepage, where there are downloads for NG Center but nothing specific to the editor program.

I still tried rebuilding title.tr4 with the "Exit & Play" button, but the crash still occurs.

Thanks again for your help. These crashes are horribly persistent but at least I'm getting somewhere now. =)
carrot on a stick lol

User avatar
Matie
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 12510
Joined: 07 Aug 2008 16:10
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Matie » 19 Oct 2010 15:00

The v49 isn't the version of the editor, but it's the version of your loaded project. You can convert it with MapConverter, which is in the Tools folder.

User avatar
Skyld
Member
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 07 Jan 2006 21:52
Location: Londinium
Contact:

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Skyld » 21 Oct 2010 12:15

Hey. Thanks for the help =)

I couldn't find a MapConverter program, only MapConverter2, which seems to be used in the converstion of small textures to big textures. I ran it anyway. When I open the file in NGLE, it still says v49. It also has "ROOMEDIT v49" to the left of the drop-down menus.

I converted it as usual (noting that it said it HAD found an extra NG header) but it crashed at the same place.

Thanks for the continued help, everyone. It may not seem like much, but I'd really like to be able to play through these examples.
carrot on a stick lol

User avatar
Matie
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 12510
Joined: 07 Aug 2008 16:10
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Matie » 21 Oct 2010 17:42

You can also convert a project with big textures without changing them (and also projects that have both 64x64 and 128x128 textures can be converted without distorting the textures), you only need to tick the box next to the "Modify only TailInfos [...]" text.

Somehow I have both MapConverter and MapConverter2, but MapConverter2 is more useful (for me at least) - there's only a small difference between them: MapConverter has a "Repair v50 project" button, but doesn't have the "Modify only tailinfos" feature, while MapConverter2 has it, but it doesn't have a "Repair v50 project" button.

Are you sure you loaded the right project? When you load the converted project it should say "(v50)" after the path of the project file.

aktrekker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 66
Joined: 28 Sep 2010 08:30

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by aktrekker » 22 Oct 2010 10:00

Remember you want to convert title.prj to v50. Then you have to load it in the editor, output wad, and reconvert title.tom with tom2pc.

User avatar
Skyld
Member
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 07 Jan 2006 21:52
Location: Londinium
Contact:

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Skyld » 22 Oct 2010 11:37

Thanks for the help. I've managed to convert the title to v50. It turns out that it was putting the converted TR4 levels into some crazy "appdata/local/virtualstore"-located folder instead of my actual trle/data folder. I moved them back. Anyway, it still crashes. The crashlog doesn't have the "MISSING NG HEADER" bit anymore, so I suppose I'm getting somewhere.

Code: Select all

Version=1.2.2.2
CRS=Disabled
Last diagnostic mexage:OUT OF MEMORY
Last directX error: 
START_P1:1002AC47
END_P1:1006B09B
START_P2:1007B2C0
END_P2:1009D0F6
START_P3:100A58E7
END_P3:100D4172
START_P4:10006C77
END_P4:1000F338
............... QUICK DIAGNOSTIC LOG ...............
....................................................
CRASH REASON: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
	The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
EXTRA_INFO: VIOLATION ON WRITE AT OFFSET 0x0
RECOVERABLE : YES
CRASH OFFSET: 0x4730E9
REGISTERS:
	EAX=40000200
	EBX=40000200
	ECX=10000080
	EDX=29C
	ESI=A53002A
	EDI=0
	EBP=8FEFF88
	EIP=4730E9
	ESP=8FEFF14
DYNAMIC POINTER LIST:
------------------------------------------
00000017:Camera_Room
00000028:Camera_TargetRoom
0018FF14:BaseSalvaStack1
08FEFF88:BaseSalvaStack2
072BFF84:BaseSalvaStack3
------------------------------------------
        MEMORY USAGE
------------------------------------------
VetNemiciPunta           memory <EMPTY: never used>
StructEnemyArray         memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaFXBulbNemici         memory <EMPTY: never used>
VettorePerFogBulb        memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaDynamicLights        memory is full at 6.12 (Used 0xBC bytes)
ZonaSceneMemory          memory is full at 16.75 (Used 0x4739C bytes)
VetEditObjects           memory <EMPTY: never used>
Mex_savegame_Argd        memory is full at 3.13 (Used 0x8 bytes)
ZonaParticelle           memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaGameStruttureMesh    memory is full at 0.31 (Used 0x4B38 bytes)
ZonaPuntatoriGameStruttureMesh memory is full at 0.09 (Used 0x150 bytes)
VetMexNomiWav            memory is full at 99.66 (Used 0x3FC8 bytes)
ZonaFogBulbs             memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaDebris               memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaItemInStanza         memory <EMPTY: never used>
WARNING: [ZonaUsataPerFireSpark] memory is full at 99.50(Used 0x74 bytes)
ZonaUsataPerFireSpark    memory is full at 99.50 (Used 0x31C bytes)
ZonaDiSmokeSpark         memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaRecordGunShell       memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaQuattroSample        memory <EMPTY: never used>
RecordSpriteSangue       memory <EMPTY: never used>
RecordSpriteEsplosione   memory <EMPTY: never used>
SpritePerFuoco           memory is full at 6.05 (Used 0x7C bytes)
ZonaTextureAnimate       memory <EMPTY: never used>
SaveGame_220_DatiMoveables memory <EMPTY: never used>
VettoreAttivaFlipMaps    memory <EMPTY: never used>
VettoreFlagFlipMaps      memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaFlyCameras           memory is full at 7.40 (Used 0x5EC bytes)
VetByteFlyCamera         memory <EMPTY: never used>
VetFlyCameraByteAltro    memory <EMPTY: never used>
VetItemCombinabili       memory is full at 24.78 (Used 0xE4 bytes)
Ptr_MemBufferLivello     memory <EMPTY: never used>


------------------------------------------
Lara:  x=0  y=0  z=0  StateId=0  NextId=0  AnimNow=0  Room=0

Stack=0x8FEFF14  pContesto=0x8FEFC2C  pInfoEccezione=0x8FEFBDC
PRIMARY_STACK:
ESP=0x8FEFF14
STACK_TRACE:
	0x4748A5
	0x49E67C
	0x49DF08
	0x49E61D
END_STACK_TRACE

SECONDARY_STACK:
ESP=0x18B0F4
STACK_TRACE:
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE

OTHER_STACK:
ESP=0x72BB164
STACK_TRACE:
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE
Thanks for the continued help.
carrot on a stick lol

User avatar
Mytly
Keen Eye of the Week
Keen Eye of the Week
Posts: 47372
Joined: 23 Aug 2009 23:48
Location: India

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Mytly » 22 Oct 2010 16:39

Skyld wrote:It turns out that it was putting the converted TR4 levels into some crazy "appdata/local/virtualstore"-located folder instead of my actual trle/data folder. I moved them back. Anyway, it still crashes.
Hi! I don't pretend to know much about TRLE yet, nor about your specific problem. But this part of it sounds familiar. I assume you have Vista or Win 7, and that you have installed TRLE in the program files? In that case, if you run any program - in this case TRLE (well, NGLE), and NG Center/Scripter - without running it as an administrator, then all edited files will be placed in the virtualstore. This is also probably the reason for this line in your crash report: 'The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.' Try uninstalling TRLE/NGLE from program files and reinstalling somewhere else - the Documents folder, for example.

I hope this helps. :)

User avatar
Skyld
Member
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 07 Jan 2006 21:52
Location: Londinium
Contact:

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Skyld » 01 Nov 2010 16:45

Mytly, you're officially my hero. I had tried just copy-pasting the entire directory from Program Files into documents, but that didn't work. Reinstalling TRLE and TRNG into my documents folder, however, has fixed the problem. Thank you so so so much =D

Thanks to everyone else, too, for their suggestions. This whole ordeal has left me with a lot more knowledge about how TRNG works. =)
carrot on a stick lol

User avatar
Mytly
Keen Eye of the Week
Keen Eye of the Week
Posts: 47372
Joined: 23 Aug 2009 23:48
Location: India

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Mytly » 01 Nov 2010 16:55

I am glad I could help. :)

User avatar
Skyld
Member
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 07 Jan 2006 21:52
Location: Londinium
Contact:

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Skyld » 07 Nov 2010 14:54

I've made an object which, for an animation, I would like to be able to rotate around its centre in Wadmerger. However, the default position of the centre seems to be in the middle of the Wadmerger workspace (rather than the middle of the object) and using the "Move Center" option just makes the program crash.

Is it possible to set the centre of rotation in Metasequoia such that it carries over when the mesh is imported through STRpix and then opened in Wadmerger?

Thanks in advance.
carrot on a stick lol

User avatar
Skyld
Member
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 07 Jan 2006 21:52
Location: Londinium
Contact:

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Skyld » 24 Nov 2010 20:27

Is it possible to get a static to be affected by active lights (flares, etc) AND passive lights (room lights & object tint)? I've tried importing my statics as "moveable" in strpix, like someone suggested earlier in the thread, but it ends up ONLY being affected by active lights, and not both.

Thanks in advance.
carrot on a stick lol

User avatar
Skyld
Member
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 07 Jan 2006 21:52
Location: Londinium
Contact:

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by Skyld » 28 Jun 2011 21:50

Me again! :hammer:

There is a sound effect known as ROLLING_BALL which uses the sample l_rumb.wav. Apparently, this sound should play when a boulder rolls along the ground. If you look in your samples folder, you will find that it sounds a lot like the sound effect used in TR1 and TR2.

To the best of my memory, I have never heard this sound effect in a custom level.

According to two tutorials, one by Titak and one by Bedazzled, adding it to sounds.txt and generating the SFX and SAM files should cause this sound to play. Additionally, they both say that you can attain a TR2-like effect by removing BOULDER_FALL (bouldlnd.wav – it's the “crunch” you hear when a TR4 boulder rolls or hits the floor) from sounds.txt.

I've tried this using SFX Manager, but ROLLING_BALL never plays, regardless of if I have BOULDER_FALL (which does play) or not. I've even tried adding it to the ROLLINGBALL object in WADMerger.

I don't want to replace bouldlnd with l_rumb as then the boulder would play the “rolling” effect when it hits the floor or wall.

Does anybody know how to get this working in the proper way?

Thanks in advance.
carrot on a stick lol

aktrekker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 66
Joined: 28 Sep 2010 08:30

Re: Brad's stupid questions thread

Post by aktrekker » 29 Jun 2011 06:27

I looked at the code and I can't find the ROLLING_BALL sound played anywhere, at least not associated with the ROLLINGBALL slot. But it does play the BOULDER_FALL sound when it falls far enough (or bounces). Perhaps it is played from the animation commands?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests