Mirror rooms

builders help builders

Moderator: eTux

User avatar
qpwoei25
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: 29 Apr 2006 14:47
Location: England

Mirror rooms

Post by qpwoei25 » 09 May 2006 15:33

I Tried creating a mirror room in costal and made the script changes it didn't work but the other room in costal still works so i asume the script changes wern't saved how do i make the script canges?

User avatar
Magnus
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 10097
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 22:07

Post by Magnus » 09 May 2006 15:39

For the love of God, use full stops! They tell you how to change scripts in the manual. I think there's also a program that can do it for you, but I forget what it's called. Someone else can tell you.

Also, even the tiniest mistake in the script will lead to things not working, so don't forget to check and double check everything.

User avatar
qpwoei25
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: 29 Apr 2006 14:47
Location: England

Post by qpwoei25 » 09 May 2006 15:48

1 who uses fullstops when they only have 1 min remaining on a liabray pc.
2 who uses fullstops anyway
____________________

Anyways I have 2 script backups and I did it exactly how it said in the manual(Fullstop) the only probolem is what do I do in dos to make the script change(Fullstop)
(I also have that other program for script changes but someone replaced the readme)(Fullstop)(Fullstop)(Fullstop)

User avatar
piega
Member
Member
Posts: 686
Joined: 30 Nov 2001 18:27
Contact:

Post by piega » 09 May 2006 17:19

A problem could be that you have empty room slots before the mirror room. Every room slot must be used in order for Lara to appear.

If you use room 55 as a mirror room but room 34 is empty Lara wont appear. Adjust your script to use room 2 or 3 then check again.
Image

User avatar
Magnus
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 10097
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 22:07

Post by Magnus » 09 May 2006 17:37

qpwoei25 wrote:1 who uses fullstops when they only have 1 min remaining on a liabray pc.
2 who uses fullstops anyway
1. People who want to be understood.
2. See one.

User avatar
Aza
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1065
Joined: 12 Sep 2003 21:04

Post by Aza » 09 May 2006 18:44

I think the problem might be trying to have more than one mirror room in a level.


Aza
What a wan*er.

trplayer
Member
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: 11 Dec 2004 22:31
Location: Minnesota, U.S.

Post by trplayer » 09 May 2006 18:48

Full stop... never heard that one before.

Also, you need to make sure you have a transparent texture applied between the two rooms so that you can see the other side of it :wink:




Jon
————Review my level if you have played it! Review levels @ trle.net————

User avatar
Aza
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1065
Joined: 12 Sep 2003 21:04

Post by Aza » 09 May 2006 18:58

Aza wrote:I think the problem might be trying to have more than one mirror room in a level.


Aza
Re-read the first post folks :)


Aza
What a wan*er.

User avatar
Magnus
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 10097
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 22:07

Post by Magnus » 09 May 2006 19:00

Aza wrote:Re-read the first post folks :)
Thanks, now I have a headache.

User avatar
Aza
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1065
Joined: 12 Sep 2003 21:04

Post by Aza » 09 May 2006 19:01

Magnus wrote:
Aza wrote:Re-read the first post folks :)
Thanks, now I have a headache.
Period pains :lol:


Aza
What a wan*er.

trplayer
Member
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: 11 Dec 2004 22:31
Location: Minnesota, U.S.

Post by trplayer » 09 May 2006 19:09

As long as he bothered deleting the old mirror line in the script, having two physical "mirror" rooms wouldn't really make a difference...

Then again... he probably didn't delete it.
————Review my level if you have played it! Review levels @ trle.net————

User avatar
Aza
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1065
Joined: 12 Sep 2003 21:04

Post by Aza » 09 May 2006 19:11

trplayer wrote:As long as he bothered deleting the old mirror line in the script, having two physical "mirror" rooms wouldn't really make a difference...

Then again... he probably didn't delete it.
You can only have one mirror room per level :)


Aza
What a wan*er.

trplayer
Member
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: 11 Dec 2004 22:31
Location: Minnesota, U.S.

Post by trplayer » 10 May 2006 00:52

Aza wrote:
trplayer wrote:As long as he bothered deleting the old mirror line in the script, having two physical "mirror" rooms wouldn't really make a difference...

Then again... he probably didn't delete it.
You can only have one mirror room per level :)


Aza
In the script file sure, but you can have mirrors of any rooms you want in the level. The mirror in the level has nothing to do with creating the effect. The effect is all created by the script, like it says in the manual.




Jon
————Review my level if you have played it! Review levels @ trle.net————

QRS
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4720
Joined: 29 Mar 2005 15:37

Post by QRS » 10 May 2006 00:55

You can only have one mirror with reflection. If you want more, you will have to stack room on top of eachother I think (Piega mentioned something about that I think) . It is not possible to have them on different locations though.
Currently playing: Babylon Is Fallen

trplayer
Member
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: 11 Dec 2004 22:31
Location: Minnesota, U.S.

Post by trplayer » 10 May 2006 05:18

You can also run them in a sequence if you want, so they are in a row, like one room divided with walls.
————Review my level if you have played it! Review levels @ trle.net————

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: justin and 44 guests