Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

questions/comments/screenshots

Moderator: Gerty

Post Reply
User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6768
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by SuzanneJack » 03 Jan 2018 21:35

I've been playing this level and can't find the stuck in a custom level to get this torch. But my problem is I hit one of the keys and it went to wide screen and I don't know how to get full screen back. Any help?

User avatar
Gerty
Mod
Mod
Posts: 9304
Joined: 28 Aug 2001 22:55
Location: Holland

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by Gerty » 03 Jan 2018 22:47

Can't help you with your problem Suz (probably vimmers can :D ) but here is the stuck thread for you.
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=25068&hilit=Lukasz
Oops, I did it again... Image

User avatar
Scottie
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 8257
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 16:44
Location: Kassel, Germany

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by Scottie » 04 Jan 2018 01:10

SuzanneJack wrote:
03 Jan 2018 21:35
I've been playing this level and can't find the stuck in a custom level to get this torch. But my problem is I hit one of the keys and it went to wide screen and I don't know how to get full screen back. Any help?
Try it this way:

-right click on the tomb4.exe
-choose "make a shortcut"
-right click on the shortcut and choose features (or attributes. It's the last point in the List)
-go to Target
-make a space at the end and write -setup
-click on apply and ok
-double click on the shortcut and you are in the Setup
Resistance is futile

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 10763
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by vimmers » 04 Jan 2018 01:34

there's no need to write - before setup
just space and setup
rgs vimmers
hit f5 often in the forum

User avatar
Scottie
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 8257
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 16:44
Location: Kassel, Germany

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by Scottie » 04 Jan 2018 08:01

Nitpicker :tongue2: :wink: :D
Resistance is futile

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 10763
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by vimmers » 04 Jan 2018 11:16

not at all
i get this error message
tomb.jpg
it says
name "E:\vimmers\core design\tomb4.exe"the name specified in the box
is not valid check the path and filename
is correct
and that's if i add - or any other strange symbol
rgs vimmers
hit f5 often in the forum

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6768
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by SuzanneJack » 04 Jan 2018 13:59

Thanks Gerty, Scottie and vimmers. This is what I get when I right click on the short cut.
wide screen.jpg

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 10763
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by vimmers » 04 Jan 2018 14:19

click on properties dear
then u should see the small picture behind the error message in my pic
rgs vimmers
hit f5 often in the forum

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6768
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by SuzanneJack » 04 Jan 2018 14:21

Yes I did vimmers, but this is what it say's now.
properties.jpg
And I did a space and setup, still doesn't work :(

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 10763
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 15:10
Location: denmark

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by vimmers » 04 Jan 2018 14:29

then try to add - as scottie wrote
but cant you use the setup exe you already have in your folder
rgs vimmers
hit f5 often in the forum

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 6768
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 16:03
Location: IL USA

Re: Lukasz Croft - The Old Abandoned House

Post by SuzanneJack » 04 Jan 2018 14:36

No it has an error that the path does not exist. I just opened another game and hit control and the pic turned real small. So I did what you and Scottie said and this level is full screen again :D So I'm going to play around with it, hope I can get it to work. Thanks guys!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests