Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

players help players

Moderators: mugs, Gerty

Post Reply
User avatar
Titak
Member
Member
Posts: 894
Joined: 04 Sep 2003 10:47
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Titak » 08 May 2014 17:59

A dive jump? :-?
You mean your Lara makes a swandive when pressing jump on the slope?
A swandive only occurs when pressing Shift when jumping.

Otherwise, I probably misunderstood.
:thinking2:

Btw, I always grab that first ledge/slope, then pull up and then slide down.
Also, there's no need to jump off the pole right away like it is done in the walkthrough video.
Feel free to swing around some more before pressing the jump button.
Her jumping distance will be the same.
Just saying... perhaps taking your time will make it easier. :D
Nothing is in contradiction with nature,
only in contradiction with what we know of it.


Image

Selene_69
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 May 2014 10:57

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Selene_69 » 12 May 2014 20:33

Yes, I meant swan dive ^^°
I changed the command keys when I started the game, and made the shift one for jump. I changed it back and it's working now. Thank you for your help!

User avatar
lizard queen
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1082
Joined: 01 May 2004 19:28
Location: Canada

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by lizard queen » 24 Feb 2020 14:39

Hello!
I can't seem to get the Save/Load or PDA screens to show up in game. I'm playing with Win 10.

When I originally clicked the tomb4.exe, it said it needed to convert the PIX into bmp but didn't do it by itself. So I went to the PIX folder and clicked the CONVERT and they all converted but this still didn't help them show up in game.

Is there something else I should be doing to get them to work in Win10?

User avatar
Teone
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 2092
Joined: 16 Mar 2017 16:59
Location: Italy

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Teone » 24 Feb 2020 15:13

^
It's the well known PIX Folder issue which affects NGLE DLL version 1.2.2.6
There are 3 possible solutions:

1) Play windowed. In this way it should works without inconveniences.

2) Rename/Delete the PIX folder. In this way you'll use the traditional Load/Save screen but you'll lose the Diary/PDA function.

3) Upgrade the file "Tomb_NextGeneration.dll" to version 1.2.2.7. This solution works but may or may not causes other issues during the game. At your own risk.
SpoilerShow
If you are wondering where to get a "Tomb_NextGeneration.dll" version 1.2.2.7, you can take it from another game, for example this one.

User avatar
lizard queen
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1082
Joined: 01 May 2004 19:28
Location: Canada

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by lizard queen » 24 Feb 2020 18:11

Teone wrote:
24 Feb 2020 15:13
2) Rename/Delete the PIX folder. In this way you'll use the traditional Load/Save screen but you'll lose the Diary/PDA function.
I chose option 2 and it's working now! Thank you so much!! :nice:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests