Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

players help players

Moderators: mugs, Gerty

Post Reply
Christian
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1640
Joined: 09 Jan 2008 17:18
Location: Germany, Munich

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Christian » 17 Jan 2012 09:31

Thats the problem: I made my way back to blue side and coming now from there over the platforms AGAIN: I have no idea ho to get down to the door....

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11969
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by vimmers » 17 Jan 2012 10:49

ok you shall not down there i suppose that you have
both items from red and blue side
between those 2 sides can you use the items
Devil Horns and Angel Halo
also remember that there are a walktrough
http://www.trle.net/walk/2500.htm

Christian
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1640
Joined: 09 Jan 2008 17:18
Location: Germany, Munich

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Christian » 17 Jan 2012 11:43

according to some missleading postings in the german forum I thought the receptecles were down there. But Titkak cleverly disabled this path to avoid this by raisng the platforms too high...

Thanks again!

User avatar
scottchu
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 13 May 2003 18:46
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by scottchu » 25 Feb 2012 19:50

Just finish this fantastic level. The design of graphics are so subtle, Titak did a very excellent job and I have much much fun with it. Can't wait more for the part2. :2thumbsup:
My heart for Lara is always young!
yahoo: scottchu.tw
gmail: scottchu.tw@gmail.com
icq:73245343
msn:scottchu_tw @ hotmail.com (never use now!)
Image

User avatar
Manymee
Member
Member
Posts: 513
Joined: 27 Apr 2006 17:26
Contact:

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Manymee » 26 Feb 2012 17:56

hi! I decided to rekindle my tombraider love by downloading this game. But straight away I run into the problem that neither the pda nor the notes will load. Sorry if this has been answered here before, 34 pages is a bit too much to read right now -.- Is there a patch or something? I actually downloaded the level when it first came out so there might be?

User avatar
Gerty
Mod
Mod
Posts: 9644
Joined: 28 Aug 2001 23:55
Location: Holland

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Gerty » 26 Feb 2012 19:40

Try to run it in window mode. Not saying that that is the solution.
Also use 1024 x 768 X 16 (or 32).
Oops, I did it again... Image

User avatar
Manymee
Member
Member
Posts: 513
Joined: 27 Apr 2006 17:26
Contact:

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Manymee » 26 Feb 2012 23:04

thank you Gerty, didn't help though. Also the PLS has stopped working and the save only works on keyboard now. *edit* relogged and at least the pls works again, so I'll keep going, Titak's games are not easily dismissed :)

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11969
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by vimmers » 27 Feb 2012 03:32

try to use the same resolution as the same as your own screen resolution
and did you run the converter inside the pix folder

User avatar
Mulf
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1396
Joined: 04 Oct 2001 00:41

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Mulf » 27 Feb 2012 10:20

Turns out there is an issue with one of the Turbo= script commands which I used to reduce lagging.
I've removed that particular command from the script now: http://www.tombraiderhub.com/dstorage/t ... cripts.zip.
Replace the original script.dat and english.dat from the main Mists of Avalon folder with the ones from this zip. :D

Not sure if it also fixes this issue with the PDA images though.
It does fix the issues that some people have with the controls getting stuck and Lara running around in circles. :D


**** EDIT ****
Oh holy shoo... I'm at Gerty's place and didn't notice that Mulf was still logged in on this computer when I hit the "reply" button!
:?

It's Titak talking. :D

Sorry about this Mulf. :blush:

User avatar
Titak
Member
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: 04 Sep 2003 10:47
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Titak » 27 Feb 2012 10:25

Now I'm logged in as Titak. :D

Doh... so stupid. :hammer:
Nothing is in contradiction with nature,
only in contradiction with what we know of it.


Image

User avatar
Hitsumei
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 2951
Joined: 04 May 2004 03:26
Location: Maryland (USA)

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Hitsumei » 01 Apr 2012 00:07

Hello everyone.

I am in the "evil" part of the Good and Evil level, and I'm trying to jump through the platforms. Unfortunately, every time I try to reach the floor or attempt to reach a really high platform, Lara gets dragged into the lake of fire.

What kind of jump am I supposed to do here from a low-moving platform?
Attachments
mists_avalon [mini].jpg
"With effort and persistence, a beginner can become an expert!"

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 11969
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by vimmers » 01 Apr 2012 00:33

i can't recall
but don't jump from corner to corner
but middle to middle
that's means between those red rockets
or whatever they are

User avatar
Scottie
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 8284
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 17:44
Location: Kassel, Germany

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Scottie » 01 Apr 2012 01:20

I'm not sure, but it looks like a bug. The middle platform is to high. Can it be that this middle platform sometimes disappear in the ceiling? A member from the Base have had the same problem. But not only this platform had the wrong position. The best thing is, you use an earlier savegame. It should be a savegame from before this room. Maybe you can post a savegame where you are in this room, then we can take a look
Resistance is futile

User avatar
Hitsumei
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 2951
Joined: 04 May 2004 03:26
Location: Maryland (USA)

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Hitsumei » 01 Apr 2012 01:43

Thank you for the explanation Scottie!

Indeed loading up an earlier savegame at the beginning of the evil level solved the problem. I'm glad I had more than one savegame there, whew! :)

Now on for the hard part, the hall of fire...^^'''''''
"With effort and persistence, a beginner can become an expert!"

User avatar
moonliteshadow
Member
Member
Posts: 127
Joined: 17 Mar 2002 07:30
Location: QLD,Australia

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by moonliteshadow » 09 May 2012 13:08

Hi I just can't make this jump. I've got to the first platform, jumped over to the shimmy and got the first aid and ammo and now I've made my way through the cave/tunnel to the ledge that I have to jump to the next platform from. I have tried all sorts of jumps. I went back to the balcony and tried to come through again but it's made no difference. Am I missing something. I'm really enjoying this game and I don't want to give up now :cry:
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

This is indeed a bug! I had gone back to the balcony but then decided to go all the way back to the end of "good". I also didn't go and get the ammo and the first aid kit. The platform is now accessible phew!!!! After all that time trying to reach that platform that was not where it was supposed to be :hammer:
Last edited by moonliteshadow on 09 May 2012 13:31, edited 2 times in total.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests