Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

players help players

Moderators: mugs, Gerty

Post Reply
User avatar
Jack&
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 3598
Joined: 26 Dec 2006 23:26
Location: Hungary /BP

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Jack& » 27 Dec 2011 21:23

how can be cross the 3 vertical pole room with burners ?? :-o :-o :-o :-o from 1 st to second i get in flames each time ..... iff jump from higher poz i get in flame from upper burner .............. iff try lower poz i get in flames from lower burner .............. :? :? :( :( :(
Hasta la Vista Baby ;)

User avatar
Jack&
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 3598
Joined: 26 Dec 2006 23:26
Location: Hungary /BP

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Jack& » 27 Dec 2011 21:25

SteeleRaider wrote:Seasons Greetings! Needing help accessing the keypads. I know the correct codes, not understanding how to enter them. Hitting control brings up no additional screen. What am I missing here? Any help would be cooool! :) :?
get into the options menu from the start and there u can configure the keys like u want ....... 8)
Hasta la Vista Baby ;)

rtrger
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1453
Joined: 21 Jun 2009 22:09

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by rtrger » 27 Dec 2011 21:26

You need to position Lara very precisely. So just keep trying.

I have no idea what could be the problem at SteeleRaider. :?

User avatar
Matie
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 12545
Joined: 07 Aug 2008 16:10
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Matie » 27 Dec 2011 21:35

SteeleRaider wrote:Seasons Greetings! Needing help accessing the keypads. I know the correct codes, not understanding how to enter them. Hitting control brings up no additional screen. What am I missing here? Any help would be cooool! :) :?
There's one keypad you can't use at first in Zip's room.
But if Lara does press the pad, buttons should appear that you can press, but it seems it isn't working properly on different resolutions (I can only see half of it, for example, so I can just guess which one I'm pressing at the top). If that's the case, try setting the resolution of your game smaller and in windowed mode (1024x768 helped for me). :)

To change the resolution, right click tomb4 exe, then select 'Create shortcut'. Then Right click the shortcut, select 'Options' (not sure if it's the proper translation, the last text that appears among the selectables), then go to the bar called 'Aim'. Go to the very end of the text there, press the space bar once, and type this, with the quotation marks: "-setup". Press OK, start the shortcut and you can adjust the resolution of the game.

User avatar
SteeleRaider
Member
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: 27 Dec 2011 20:10
Location: Texas

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by SteeleRaider » 27 Dec 2011 21:40

Thanks! I'll keep trying!
and thanks to Miss Titak!
Incredible graphics and minute details! awesome :2thumbsup:

nikos
Member
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 22 Jul 2004 20:36
Location: greece

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by nikos » 27 Dec 2011 21:49

rtrger wrote:One of them can be accessed if you climb up on the rock in the pool, the other 3 can be reached if you climb up from the small box.
EDIT~!

Found all fifth,keep going!
Thanks for help!Always forum effect works fine!
Last edited by nikos on 27 Dec 2011 22:13, edited 1 time in total.
the day i can't play TR3 on my pc i will stop to play games!

User avatar
lady_GiaReems
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Sep 2008 15:19
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by lady_GiaReems » 27 Dec 2011 22:05

What the heck I am supposed to do in order to do not get eaten by that awful spidey when trying to get the Emerald Key??? The Lost Realm level, of course.

EDIT: Forum effect, way found :bestplay:
If you don't know what to do, shoot something!

Christian
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1639
Joined: 09 Jan 2008 17:18
Location: Germany, Munich

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Christian » 28 Dec 2011 00:43

eehm... where's the keyhole for the gymnasium-key?

User avatar
raikutee
Member
Member
Posts: 937
Joined: 21 Sep 2004 21:07
Location: formerly of Florida fame

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by raikutee » 28 Dec 2011 00:46

lady_GiaReems wrote:What the heck I am supposed to do in order to do not get eaten by that awful spidey when trying to get the Emerald Key??? The Lost Realm level, of course.

EDIT: Forum effect, way found :bestplay:
How did you get past???

Forum Effect: found it!! :bestplay: :bestplay:
If you don't Stand for something..... You will Fall for anything.

Christian
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1639
Joined: 09 Jan 2008 17:18
Location: Germany, Munich

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Christian » 28 Dec 2011 01:08

A bit small at the entrance... :bestplay:

Theda
Member
Member
Posts: 138
Joined: 19 Mar 2008 14:25

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Theda » 28 Dec 2011 01:44

Matie wrote: There's one keypad you can't use at first in Zip's room.
But if Lara does press the pad, buttons should appear that you can press, but it seems it isn't working properly on different resolutions (I can only see half of it, for example, so I can just guess which one I'm pressing at the top). If that's the case, try setting the resolution of your game smaller and in windowed mode (1024x768 helped for me). :)

To change the resolution, right click tomb4 exe, then select 'Create shortcut'. Then Right click the shortcut, select 'Options' (not sure if it's the proper translation, the last text that appears among the selectables), then go to the bar called 'Aim'. Go to the very end of the text there, press the space bar once, and type this, with the quotation marks: "-setup". Press OK, start the shortcut and you can adjust the resolution of the game.
Thank you, I tried all this and unfortunately still doesn't work. I can't see the keypad at all. Any other suggestions?

User avatar
Cornish
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 16 Dec 2006 20:25
Location: Kent, England

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Cornish » 28 Dec 2011 08:41

Theda - have you used the other two keypads yet ? I couldn't access the keypad in the computer room until after I had used the other two.
All things in moderation - including moderation ! Stiebitz

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 12007
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by vimmers » 28 Dec 2011 09:46

i have sent her a savegame
and i could access it first time i was there

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9533
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Dutchy » 28 Dec 2011 10:23

Cornish wrote: I couldn't access the keypad in the computer room until after I had used the other two.
That one is only activated after you have placed the Security Camera DVD :D
The Two most important days of your Life; the one where you are born and the one when you find out why (Twain)

Dutchy's (D&G) Walkthroughs

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9533
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Dutchy » 28 Dec 2011 10:26

Theda wrote: Thank you, I tried all this and unfortunately still doesn't work. I can't see the keypad at all. Any other suggestions?
It has to do with the resolution you are playing in. Try some others, 1680x1050 or 1280x1024, but it depends on what your PC/Monitor can handle.
The Two most important days of your Life; the one where you are born and the one when you find out why (Twain)

Dutchy's (D&G) Walkthroughs

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests