Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

players help players

Moderators: mugs, Gerty

Post Reply
User avatar
tersvenn
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 2236
Joined: 07 Feb 2002 00:00
Location: Norway

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by tersvenn » 24 Dec 2011 17:21

Seems that the level works now - knock on wood :)
I`m stuck after used the button above the pool. Have no clue what to do now. Hint please
Indians comes from India :biggrin:

rtrger
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1453
Joined: 21 Jun 2009 22:09

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by rtrger » 24 Dec 2011 17:22

Small hint, the box is moveable near the blue rug. :wink:

User avatar
Dutchy
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 9567
Joined: 25 Feb 2002 14:09
Location: Istanbul (but I'm Dutch)
Contact:

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Dutchy » 24 Dec 2011 17:47

tersvenn wrote:(still crash problems :( )
Could it have to do with the graphics card? Try a different resolution maybe?

It's the first time I hear about crashes in this level... :?
The Two most important days of your Life; the one where you are born and the one when you find out why (Twain)

Dutchy's (D&G) Walkthroughs

User avatar
tersvenn
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 2236
Joined: 07 Feb 2002 00:00
Location: Norway

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by tersvenn » 24 Dec 2011 17:50

Dont know how to change the level resolution. Setup is set for 680xXXX but the game starts in high resolution :-o
Indians comes from India :biggrin:

User avatar
Gerty
Mod
Mod
Posts: 9660
Joined: 28 Aug 2001 23:55
Location: Holland

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Gerty » 24 Dec 2011 18:21

I am not a PC geek but I have the LE installed on my C drive.
In there I have the resolution on 1024 x 768 - 32 bit.
That takes care of the resolution in any game at my end anyway.
Not sure if that can provide a solution for you.
Oops, I did it again... Image

User avatar
Cornish
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 16 Dec 2006 20:25
Location: Kent, England

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Cornish » 24 Dec 2011 18:28

To change the resolution, create a shortcut to tomb.exe on your desktop (right click and drag). Then add a space and the word setup.
Attachments
Graphic1.jpg
All things in moderation - including moderation ! Stiebitz

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 7810
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 17:03
Location: IL USA

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by SuzanneJack » 24 Dec 2011 18:48

Thanks rtrger

What did the smoothie do? I don't see any change.

And thanks for the leson cornish!!
I Hate Timed Shite!!!!!!!!!!!!

rtrger
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1453
Joined: 21 Jun 2009 22:09

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by rtrger » 24 Dec 2011 19:04

Suzanne, you'll need to pour water to the other chalice and you'll see the effect.

User avatar
SuzanneJack
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 7810
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 17:03
Location: IL USA

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by SuzanneJack » 24 Dec 2011 20:03

Have been looking everywhere for a waterskin or pitcher. Where can I find one please?
I Hate Timed Shite!!!!!!!!!!!!

rtrger
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1453
Joined: 21 Jun 2009 22:09

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by rtrger » 24 Dec 2011 20:09

It's in the living room, there is a small desk with glasses and a green bottle - and that's what you'll need.

urre
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Sep 2011 12:41
Location: Tønsberg, Norway

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by urre » 25 Dec 2011 08:49

What a lovely game so far... Im stuck, don't know what to do after I picked up the Keyhead.

User avatar
vimmers
Master Chatter
Master Chatter
Posts: 12082
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 16:10
Location: denmark

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by vimmers » 25 Dec 2011 09:15

welcome to the forum
you need the second part of the key
go to the opposite site where you got the head
look behind a plant for a lever

User avatar
Cornish
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 16 Dec 2006 20:25
Location: Kent, England

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by Cornish » 25 Dec 2011 10:48

SuzanneJack wrote:
Cornish wrote:To change the resolution, create a shortcut to tomb.exe on your desktop (right click and drag). Then add a space and the word setup.
What res and bit do you suggest?
I usually run at 1280x1024, 16-bit windowed which is less than my maximum possible. If you are having problems with graphics, don't run at maximum for your card.
All things in moderation - including moderation ! Stiebitz

urre
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Sep 2011 12:41
Location: Tønsberg, Norway

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by urre » 25 Dec 2011 10:53

vimmers wrote:welcome to the forum
you need the second part of the key
go to the opposite site where you got the head
look behind a plant for a lever
Ive been searching for 30 min, but can't find it, and feel so stupid. It is in the same room as the head?

User avatar
José
Chatterbox
Chatterbox
Posts: 3060
Joined: 19 Jul 2003 19:17
Location: Spanish coast

Re: Titak - Mists of Avalon - First Clues

Post by José » 25 Dec 2011 11:37

The other part of the key is in the pool room.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests